Resources for International Students

Take these steps to become a student at Lakeshore Technical College.

  Powered by   Translate
  1. Complete and submit the International Student Application form and pay the $30 application fee (U.S. dollars). 
  2. Submit proof of English language proficiency (with your International Student Application) for Writing, Reading, speaking, and listening skills by providing a copy of the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or by completing this exam at an official test center in the United States or your home country. (Please note: The TOEFL is not required for applicants whose native language is English.) 
    • Minimum acceptable scores are:
    • Paper-based TOEFL - 550
    • Computer-based TOEFL - 213
    • Internet-based TOEFL - 79
  3. Provide written proof of adequate financial resources for period of study to pay for tuition, books, room and board, transportation, and any other financial responsibilities that the student may incur. Please submit the Declaration of Financial Resources form with the International Student Application.
  4. Submit an official high school transcript and any post-high transcripts (if applicable). English translations must be included if transcripts are written in another language by a formal Transcript Evaluation Service provider.
  5. Complete the Accuplacer placement assessment to determine eligibility for program admissions. Click to the link for instructions on scheduling the Accuplacer.
  6. Complete any additional admissions requirements as needed.

International Students - Welcome German Students


International Students - At Road America

Once you have been admitted into your program, you will receive the I-20 document. You will then need to:

  1. Complete the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (USCIS) form and pay the $200 (USD) SEVIS fee. 
  2. Schedule an interview with the U.S. Embassy and present the I-20 and letters of support during your embassy visit. It is the U.S. Embassy's decision whether or not to grant the F-1 Student Visa.
  3. Once you have been granted the F-1 Student Visa, contact Jenny Beltran, LTC Admissions Office, with your estimated date of arrival. When you arrive in the area, please call 920.693.1127 to schedule an appointment with Jenny.

Understanding Your I-20

The I-20 is a multi-purpose document issued by a government-approved U.S. educational institution certifying that you have been admitted to a degree program and that you have demonstrated sufficient financial resources to stay in the U.S.

The I-20 is officially titled the "Certificate of Eligibility" because with it, you are "eligible" to apply for an F-1 and M-1 student visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad. All international students MUST be enrolled in a minimum of 12 credits per semester to maintain F-1 or M-1 status. 

Getting the I-20 from a U.S. school is not enough to become a legal F-1 and M-1 student. You must also be allowed entry to the U.S. as an F-1 and M-1, or be approved for a change of status from another type of nonimmigrant visa. 

After a school completes their admissions process, the admitted students' names and other biographic information are entered into a U.S. government database called SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System). The SEVIS database processes the information and produces a "PDF" file of the I-20 that is sent back to the school via the internet. The school official (called the Designated School Official or DSO) prints and signs the I-20 and then delivers it to the student. If a student needs to update or change information on the I-20, the DSO makes these requests through SEVIS to produce a new document. 

WTCS New North